Todas las fotos (5)Saint Antoine Church
Saint Antoine Church
Saint Antoine Church

Saint Antoine Church

8,419 opiniones
Atracciones turísticas y museos, Sitio histórico, Iglesia
Clasificado/a #52 en cosas para hacer en Estambul
Popular con:
  • 9.8
    Aficionados de la historia
  • 6.6
    Amantes del arte y el diseño
  • 6.6
    Buscadores espirituales
  • 5.7
    Viajeros en familia
Tomtom Mahallesi, İstiklal Cd. No:171, 34433 Beyoğlu/İstanbul, Turkey
+90 212 244 09 35
http://www.sentantuan.com/
Editar información

Opiniones de miembros(19)

Opiniones
8,4/10
¡Excelente!
5
4
3
2
1
Clasificar por
Más útil
Mostrar opiniones de los locales
Local de Estambul

St. Antoine is the biggest Catholic church in Istanbul with the largest congregation. Its monumental Neo-Gothic building is a masterwork of architecture examined in awe by the visitors. Visited by a vast amount of tourists and locals, Saint Antoine is also where Pope John XXIII (when he was an apostolic delegate) served for nine years.

Remembered for his helping Jews escape Nazi persecution and his friendship with the Turks, Pope John XXIII’s name was given to a street in Harbiye (Papa Roncalli Sokak).

Recomendado para:Buscadores espirituales
Útil
Informar
Longmont

One of the few working churches in Istanbul, St. Antoine is just off Istiklal Street. It hearkens back to a time of greater diversity. Around Christmas the lit candles are very beautiful.

Recomendado para:Viajeros en familiaAficionados de la historiaEntusiastas del aire libre
Útil
Informar
Berkeley

A beautiful church and sanctuary from the insane Taksim square. I had been up and down Istiklal street a hundred times before I actually went inside to check it out, and I'm glad I did. It's one of the most beautiful churches I have been inside. The stained glass windows are bright blue and it gives the atmosphere inside a unique glow.

Located on Istiklal street in the Beyoğlu district it is the largest Roman Catholic church in Istanbul. Originally built in 1725 by the Italian community in Pera, that building was demolished and replaced with the one currently standing. The current building was made between 1906 and 1912 in the Venetian Neo-Gothic style and serves the Italian population from Genoese and Venetian decent. Anyone and Everyone is welcome to check it out and attend services.

Recomendado para:Amantes del arte y el diseño
Útil
Informar
Yakarta

Istanbul has beautiful mosques but not to be mistaken, its churches are also stunning! This is one of the church we randomly spot along Istiklal Cadesi.

Útil
Informar
khlong Chan

This is a largest of Roman Catholic Church in Istanbul, locate on Istiklal Street.

Útil
Informar
Ankara

It is Beyoğlu on İstiklal Street on the left side from Galata to Tunel.Its architect was Guilio Moneri who was born in İstanbul.It is the largest Roman-Catholic Church in İstanbul.You may not notice it when you walking on the street.It was built in a courtyard and the entrance of it between two apartments.Tel.00.90.212.244.09.35.The church hosts very nice concerts throughout the year.It was run by Italian priests.It is said that your wish will come true if you light the candle every Tuesdays for seven weeks on that church.

Útil1
Informar
Local de Estambul

7-8 min. by walking

Útil
Informar
Kiryat Gat

great...]

Útil
Informar

largest roman catholic church in istanbul

Útil
Informar
Útil
Informar
Local de Estambul
Útil
Informar
Útil
Informar
Ankara
Útil
Informar
Londres
Recomendado para:Aficionados de la historia
Útil
Informar
Útil
Informar
Antalya
Útil
Informar
Duncan
Útil
Informar
Local de Estambul
Útil
Informar
Ciudad de Kuwait
Recomendado para:Aficionados de la historia
Útil
Informar
Saint Antoine Church

Mostrar lugares cerca

Cargando...
41.032528.97622
The Marmara Pera Hotel
The Marmara Pera Hotel
9,08 opiniones
Distancia: 0.23 km
Troya Hotel
Troya Hotel
8,05 opiniones
Distancia: 0.11 km
The Peak Hotel
The Peak Hotel
8,73 opiniones
Distancia: 0.21 km
Room Mate Kerem Hotel
Room Mate Kerem Hotel
8,03 opiniones
Distancia: 0.13 km
Ver todos
Çiçek Pasajı
Çiçek Pasajı
8,831 opiniones
Compras, Punto de referencia, Atracciones
Distancia: 0.22 km
Pera Museum
Pera Museum
8,613 opiniones
Atracciones turísticas y museos, Museo de historia
Distancia: 0.09 km
ARTER
ARTER
10,03 opiniones
Atracciones turísticas y museos, Museo de arte
Distancia: 0.23 km
Hazzo Pulo Pasaji
Hazzo Pulo Pasaji
8,01 opinión
Compras, Centro de compras
Distancia: 0.09 km
Ver todos
Ficcin
Ficcin
8,37 opiniones
$$$$
Turca, Cafetería
Distancia: 0.03 km
Limonlu Bahce
Limonlu Bahce
8,02 opiniones
Mediterránea, Turca, Bar
Distancia: 0.23 km
Saray Muhallebicisi
Saray Muhallebicisi
9,36 opiniones
Helados y postres
Distancia: 0.01 km
TAG Cafe & Bistro Istanbul
TAG Cafe & Bistro Istanbul
10,02 opiniones
$$$$
Francesa, Vegetariana, Bistro, Internacional,
Distancia: 0.2 km
Ver todos

Aliases: San Antonio di Padova

Informar sobre este lugar